Impact of Alogliptin on coronary plaque stability in patients with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kume Teruyoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60341088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEISHI YOJI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80319946)
川元 隆弘  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30368667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光干渉断層撮影法 / 糖尿病 / 冠動脈 / プラーク / 不安定性 / 血管内イメージング / 不安定プラーク / 血管内超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed 37 patients (51 lesions) with coronary artery disease by using optical coherence tomography (OCT). Previous histopathological studies showed that thinner fibrous cap thickness covering lipid core might be related to vulnerable plaque. We compared the change of fibrous cap thickness between patients with and without diabetes mellitus during 9 months follow-up. There was no significant difference in the change of fibrous cap thickness between the 2 groups (-9.6±33.7 vs. 8.1±43.4 μm). Clarifying the effect of DPP-4(dipeptidyl Peptidase-4) inhibitor on plaque stability might need longer follow-up period with a large number of patients.