Excess Salt Increases Infarct Size Produced by Photothrombotic Distal Middle Cerebral Artery Occlusion in Spontaneously Hypertensive Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Hizen Psychiatric Center
Principal Investigator
Yao Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (20265010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABIKA Toru  島根大学, 医学部 病態病理学, 教授 (50180534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords過剰な食塩摂取 / 高血圧 / 脳梗塞 / 局所脳虚血モデル / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 血液脳関門 / 脳血流 / 過剰食塩 / 局所脳虚血 / 酸化ストレス / 食塩 / 中大脳動脈閉塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral circulation is known to be vulnerable to high salt loading. After 14 days of salt loading (0.9% saline), spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) and normotensive Wistar-Kyoto rats (WKY) were subjected to photothrombotic middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO). After MCAO, regional cerebral blood flow (CBF), determined with laser-Doppler flowmetry, was more steeply decreased in the salt-loaded group than in the control group. In SHR/Izm, infarct volume in the salt-loaded group was 112±27 mm3, which was significantly larger than 77±12 mm3 in the control group (p=0.002), while the extents of blood-brain barrier disruption (brain albumin and hemoglobin levels) were not affected by excess salt. In WKY, salt loading did not significantly increase infarct size. These results show the detrimental effects of salt loading on intra-ischemic CBF and subsequent brain infarction produced by phototrhombotic MCAO in hypertensive rats.