Right ventricular fibrosis/ Rho-kinase pathway in the development of right heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University (2014-2015)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Yoshihiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70363372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shimokawa Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00235681)
Satoh Kimio  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (80436120)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords右心不全 / 右室線維化 / Rhoキナーゼ / 内皮型一酸化合成酵素 / コラーゲン代謝 / 内皮型一酸化窒素合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) finally causes right ventricular (RV) failure. We examined the mechanisms of RV remodeling in PH.
In human RV autopsy samples, RV failure was associated with RV hypertrophy, interstitial and perivascular fibrosis, decreased capillary density and increased macrophage recruitment. Further, perivascular MMP2 and Rho-kinase activity were increased in PH patients. In animals, both hypoxic ndothelial nitric oxide synthase-deficient (eNOS-/-) and collagenase-resistant knock-in (ColR/R) mice developed greater extent of RV hypertrophy, perivascular remodeling and macrophage infiltration compared with WT mice. ColR/R mice were able to increase their capillary density in the RV in response to hypoxia. Both mouse models showed increased Rho-kinase activation.
RV remodeling occurs early during PH development through fibrosis, perivascular remodeling, and capillary rarefaction, in which eNOS pathway and collagen metabolism can be new therapeutic targets.