Cell Type-specific Role of TGFb Signaling in Cardiac Remodeling and Myocardial Energy Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Koitabashi Norimichi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10420093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABAYASHI Masahiko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00215047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓リモデリング / サイトカイン / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemodynamic stress induces cardiomyocyte hypertrophy and myocardial fibrosis, resulting pathological cardiac remodeling and heart failure. Myocardial energetics has been shown to be altered in the development of heart failure. How ever, its precise mechanism remains unclear. We hypothesized that TGF-b or BMP7 induced signaling would induce modifications in myocardial energetic abnormality associating with ATP depletion and hypoxic response. We created fibroblast-specific TGFb-receptor deletion model and examined stress-responses in heart. Myocardial fibrosis was inhibited in this model but no significant changes in cardiac function and myocardial energetics. On the other hand, endothelial-specific TGFb receptor deletion model showed no obvious phenotypic difference with control.