Dynamics of angiogenesis in ischemic areas of the infarcted heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Koichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20567010)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管新生 / 虚血 / 心筋梗塞 / 血管増殖因子 / アポトーシス / アデノ関連ウイルス / Epiregulin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism and timing for new vessel formation in the mammalian heart following hypoxia are unclear. Identifying targets that benefit from angiogenesis treatment is indispensable for the development of revolutionary therapies. Here, we describe a novel circulatory system wherein new vessels develop from the endocardium of the left ventricle to perfuse the hypoxic area and salvage damaged cardiomyocytes at 3-14 days after MI by activating vascular endothelial growth factor signaling. Moreover, enhanced angiogenesis increased cardiomyocyte survival along the endocardium in the ischemic zone and suppressed ventricular remodeling in infarcted hearts. In contrast, cardiomyocytes in the border zone’s hypoxic area underwent apoptosis within 12 h of MI, and the border area that was amenable to treatment disappeared. These data indicate that the non-perfused area along the endocardium is a site of active angiogenesis and a promising target for MI treatment.