| Project/Area Number |
25461106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ashihara Takashi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教(学内講師) (80396259)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Tomoya 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20584395)
HARAGUCHI Ryo 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 情報統括部, 室長 (00393215)
INADA Shin 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究情報基盤管理室, 研究員 (50349792)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 分子心臓学 / 不整脈学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanisms underlying complex fractionated atrial electrogram (CFAE)-targeted chronic atrial fibrillation (CAF) ablation are poorly understood. To provide theoretical bases for the CAF ablation strategies, we developed a computer model of human CAF, conducted simulation of CFAE, and tried to propose optimal strategy for the CAF ablation. Then we found that fibroblast proliferation in atria causes the sustainment of the rotors (spiral wave reentries) during CAF, and success or failure of CAF ablation is determined by the balance of rotor increase or decrease. In addition, the knowledge obtained in this study was applied to the development of real-time phase mapping system of human CAF.