Exploration for Aggravating Process of Heart Failure Induced by Specific Interaction with G-protein-coupled Receptor and Toll-like Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Shoji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (70593797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMINO Tetsuo  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30379234)
HIGO Shuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00604034)
ASANO Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60527670)
TSUKAMOTO Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80589151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 自然免疫 / 心筋保護 / 心不全 / 内因性免疫 / G蛋白共役受容体 / 心筋リモデリング / 心筋細胞 / G蛋白共役性受容体 / IL-33 / ST2受容体 / MAPキナーゼ / NF-kB / 心筋肥大 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We and others have reported that ablation of ST2 caused exaggerated cardiac remodeling in both ischemic and non-ischemic HF. We tested whether IL-33 protects myocardium against HF induced by mechanical overload. Following TAC, myocardial mRNA expressions of Th2 cytokines were diminished while those of Th1 were enhanced in IL-33KO mice than in WT mice. After 8-weeks, IL-33KO mice exhibited exacerbated LV hypertrophy, increased chamber dilation, reduced fractional shortening, aggravated fibrosis and impaired survival compared with WT littermates. Accordingly, myocardial mRNA expressions of fibrogenic (TGF-b1/Collagen3a1) as well as hypertrophic (c-Myc/BNP) molecular markers were also significantly enhanced in IL-33KO mice than those in WT mice. In conclusion, the ablation of IL-33 directly and significantly lead to exacerbate cardiac remodeling with impaired cardiac function and survival upon mechanical stress. These data reveal a potential therapeutic role for IL-33 in non-ischemic HF.