The role of ADAMTS in cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUSACHI Shozo  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 特命教授 (30214943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROHATA Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (90332791)
OGAWA Hiroko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70423283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓病学 / ECM / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the role of ADAMTS in cardiovascular disease. We used ADAMTS knockout mouse in this study. First, we produced ADAMTS4/ADAMTS5 double knockout mouse. Because ADAMTS4 (aggrecanase-1) and ADAMTS5 (aggrecanase-2) share the substrates, one of these two molecule may compensate the biological function in a single knockout mouse, we decided to produce double knockout mouse.
The double knockout mice were survived and there was no dwarfism observed. There was no particular abnormality in the tissue development. We then cross double knockout mice with ApoE knockout mouse. ApoE knockout mouse is used for atherosclerosis study. We succeeded to produced triple knockout mice and we gave them high-fat diet. It was interesting that there was a significant difference in the development of atherosclerosis between ApoE single and triple knockout mice.