Disturbance of Circadian Rhythm in Heart Failure and Chronotherapeutic Approach to Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MAEMURA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90282649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Norihiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (40422307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 心不全 / 時間生物学 / 高血圧 / 循環器・高血圧 / 概日リズム / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian variation in the onset of acute myocardial infarction (AMI) has been reported to mostly occur in the early morning. The rise in blood pressure, heart rate, coagulation activity, and vascular tone in the early morning underlies the frequent onset of AMI in this time of day. It is known that obstructive sleep apnoea (OSA) is closely related with these physiological parameters and the OSA is frequently associated with heart failure. In this study, we showed that the incidence of AMI onset in the morning was significantly higher in OSA patients compared to the patients without OSA. The moderate-to-severe OSA significantly enhanced this circadian variation. The OSA may be associated with the onset time of AMI by affecting sleep rhythm and hypoxia. The OSA may be a therapeutic target from the viewpoint of chronobiology.