The role of long non-cording RNA in pathological mechanism of heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA KEISHI  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 特任准教授 (50398228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 喜美  熊本大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90211705)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsnon-coding RNA / non-cording RNA / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that embryonic cardiac specific expressed-clones among unknown long non-coding RNA (lnc RNA) clones using gene trap methods. In one clone of them, the trap vector was inserted into the intron site of lnc RNA AK141659 gene. We elucidated that its clone’s homozygous mice were AK141659 KO mice. AK141659 KO mice did not exhibit significant differences in cardiac morphology and function compared with wild-type mice. To assess the role of AK141659 in pathological mechanism of heart failure, we operated transverse aorta constriction model (TAC) using AK141659 KO mice and analyzed the cardiac function of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスの個体を用いたlncRNAと心疾患の病態形成分子機構に関する解析は現在数少なく、この研究方法および結果は非常に貴重な成果になると期待される。本研究により細胞質に存在するlncRNAの新たな作用機構の解明だけでなく、種々の遺伝子改変マウスを用いることで生体の心臓における分子機構が明らかになると期待される。さらに、この心不全病態形成における細胞質lncRNAの基盤研究が、トランスレーショナルリサーチとして、心不全の予防医学に向けた新規治療法開発へと期待される。