Roles of soluble Flt-1 in renal dysfunction-related heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA YUKIJI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60398443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部第1内科, 教授 (30250260)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心腎連関 / 可溶性Flt-1 / PLGF / 心不全 / 肺水腫 / Flt-1 / 慢性腎臓病 / 心室リモデリング / sFlt-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure are highly associated with chronic kidney diseases (CKD), by which mechanism is not fully understood.
The present study showed that production of PLGF is up-regulated and and a soluble form of its receptor, fms-like tyrosine kinase, is down-regulated in CKD.
Given that sFlt-1 acts as an endogenous antagonist against PLGF, the present study also provides the evidence that the imbalance of PLGF and sFlt-1production enhances the biological signaling pathway via Flt-1, and is involved in the cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure associated with CKD, via relative activation of the PLGF/Flt-1 pathway, using mice specifically lacking sFlt-1 but not Flt-1. These findings raise the possibility that the treatment strategy, inhibiting PLGF action or enhancing sFLt-1 production, is useful for the treatment of hypertrophy and heart failure in CKD.