Amelioration of adipose inflammation and insulin resistance in aged and diet-induced obese mice by targeting programmed death-1+ adipose T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2014-2015)
Keio University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Shinmura Ken  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70206332)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA KEIICHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20199227)
SANO MOTOAKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30265798)
ENDO JIN  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50398608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫老化 / 炎症 / T細胞 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / 抗体治療 / マクロファージ / 脂肪組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is associated with accelerated biological aging and predisposes to the early onset of aging-related diseases. We investigate the mechanisms of how obesity accelerates aging. Diet-induced and age-related adiposity were associated with an accumulation of Programmed Death-1(PD-1)+ memory phenotype(MP) CD4+ T cells having features of senescence in visceral adipose tissue(VAT). The PD-1+ MP CD4+ T cells stimulated macrophage infiltration and promoted M1 macrophage polarization, while reducing regulatory T cells in VAT. Immunological depletion of PD-1+ T cells attenuated adipose inflammation and improved insulin resistance in diet-induced obese mice, while adoptive transfer of PD-1+ MP CD4+ T cells in VAT induced adipose inflammation and insulin resistance in non-obese mice. Adipose macrophages was involved in the development of PD-1+ MP CD4+ T cells. We proposed that T cell senescence originating in VAT contributes to the mechanism of how obesity causes aging.