Identification of the mechanisms for hereditary arrhythmic disease using human iPS cell technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Murata Mitsushige  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30317135)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓 / 再生医療 / 不整脈 / イオンチャネル / iPS細胞 / 心筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell technology is useful for disease specific in vivo cell model and drug screening. Since many kinds of ion channels express in the cardiomyocytes, it is desirable to investigate the effects of anti-arrhythmic drugs on electrophysiological properties in native cardiomyocytes.
In this study, first, we have succeeded in the induction of human iPS cell derived cardiomyocytes. QT PCR analyses revealed the expression of several ion channels such as SCN5A、CACNA1G、HCN4 in undifferentiated human iPS cells. Second, we investigated the effects of Bepridil on ion channel expression in human iPS cell derived cardiomyocytes. Bepridil dose dependently increased the expression of SCN5A, CACNA1, CACNA1G, HCN4. These results indicated that Bepridil may modulate ion channel expression in cardiomyocytes, resulting in the chronic effects of Bepridil in addition to the acute direct effect on the ion channels.