Establishment of the method to differentiate human cardiac stem cells into cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Toru  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (50608601)
Research Collaborator TOMOIKE Hitonobu  榊原記念病院, 院長 (90112333)
IGUCHI Nobuo  榊原記念病院, 循環器内科放射線科, 部長 (90232165)
TAKANASHI Shuichiro  榊原記念病院, 心臓血管外科, 主任部長 (30206776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓幹細胞 / 心筋分化 / 心不全 / 体性幹細胞 / 心筋分化誘導 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human c-kit-positive cardiac stem cells (CSCs) renew cardiomyocytes and coronary vessels maintaining the homeostasis of the organ. This study aimed to establish the method to differentiate CSCs into cardiomyocytes in vitro.
Referring to preceding researches, physiologically active substances were applied to CSCs in various combinations, but myocardial differentiation was not achieved. Accordingly, we altered our approach; CSCs and human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) were co-cultured without a direct contact each other using the Transwell system and treated with an established condition for the myocardial differentiation of iPSCs. As a result, iPSCs and CSCs started to beat on day 14 and 30, respectively, and continued for at least 2 weeks.
Beating cells were prepared from CSCs in vitro for the first time. By identifying the critical factor(s) involved in the process, we can expect to obtain more physiological cardiomyocytes with high efficiency compared to former approaches.