The mechanism of regulation for cell polarity in heart targeting ischemic heart disease treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakano Atsushi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (90648106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAKAZE Masafumi  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 部長 (20294069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 細胞極性 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cell biology, AMP activated protein kinase (AMPK) is known to be a key protein kinase to regulate and maintain cell migration and polarity by phosphorylating cytoplasmic linker protein 170 (CLIP-170), a downstream target of AMPK. However, the function in vivo is not understood. In this study, we examined whether AMPK-CLIP-170 axis play a crucial role for cell migration and polarity at early development stage of heart. By using a line of zebrafish (hspGEF3A) that express target genes specifically at 1 atrial 1 ventricle zebrafish heart, we expressed mutant CLIP-170 gene resistant to phosphorylation by AMPK in heart, and found that the fish showed opposite direction of heart looping. These results suggest that AMPK-CLIP-170 axis play a crucial role for establishment of cell migration and polarity in heart.