Pathophysiological mechanisms of cardiac dysfunction in the presence of renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Jun-ichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (90313858)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心腎連関 / 心筋虚血 / 腎不全 / cardiorenal syndrome / myocardial remodeling / アンジオテンシン / 循環器疾患 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of irbesartan on the pathophysiology of cardiorenal syndrome. Subtotal nephrectomy (NTX) was performed in rats was using a two-step surgical procedure. Twenty-eight days after NTX, myocardial infarction (MI) was induced by ligation of the left anterior descending coronary artery. The animals were orally administered vehicle or irbesartan after NTX. The hearts were harvested 28 and 56 days after MI. MI with NTX model rats showed an impaired survival rate and enhanced cardiac inflammation in comparison to MI without NTX rats. Irbesartan tended to improve the survival rate, cardiac inflammation, left ventricular function in MI with NTX rats. Moreover, increases in protein expression levels related to oxidative stress and inflammation observed in the hearts of non-treated MI with NTX rats were attenuated by irbesartan treatment. We conclude that irbesartan has a cardioprotective effect after MI when renal dysfunction is present.