Endothelial cellular gap junctions regulate the vascular angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takayuki  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30378286)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管生物学 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管新生 / ギャップ結合 / 細胞間接着分子 / コネキシン / 血管リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gap junctions (GJs) are comprised of members of the connexin (Cx) family and endothelial GJs play an important role in vascular function, stability, and homeostasis. Endothelial dysfunction is related to cardiovascular diseases such as atherosclerosis. The alteration of Cxs expression in vascular endothelial cells contributes to the development of endothelial dysfunction and cardiovascular diseases. We have reported that endothelial GJs regulate vascular inflammation and blood coagulation. In this study, we have identified the role of endothelial GJ in vascular angiogenesis.