The development of hypertension vaccine toward clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Katsuya Tomohiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (30311757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAMI Hironori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高血圧症 / ワクチン / レニン / アンジオテンシンII / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel therapy for hypertension, we evaluate the effectivity of vaccines against renin-angiotensin system. Angiotensin II DNA vaccine reduced perivascular fibrosis of heart tissue in spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR). Then we construct renin epitope DNA vaccine. Anti-renin antibody was produced by administration of renin vaccine in SHR. Systolic blood pressure was significantly reduced in the renin vaccine group. Histological analysis revealed that there are no any pathological findings in the kidney, liver, and heart. These results indicate that small epitope vaccine targeting renin is safe and effective.