Base construction for the development of therapeutic strategies for targeting cell adhesion molecules in atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University (2015)
Kobe University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Rikitake Yoshiyuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50419488)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞接着分子 / 血管内皮細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 内膜肥厚 / 血管炎症 / 糖鎖修飾 / 接触阻害 / 炎症 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 運動 / 増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following findings were obtained by analyzing the functions and mode of action of cell adhesion molecules in atherosclerosis. (1) Necl-5 facilitated dedifferentiation of smooth muscle cells from a contractile to a synthetic phenotype, cell movement and proliferation, and intimal thickening after the common carotid artery ligation. (2) Necl-4, whose expression increased as vascular endothelial cells become confluent, induced contact inhibition of movement and proliferation by suppressing autophosphorylation of the vascular endothelial growth factor receptor via PTPN13. (3) In vascular endothelial cells FAM5C increased in response to inflammatory stimuli and promoted expression of monocyte adhesion molecules via enhanced production of reactive oxygen species and activation of NF-kappa B.