The role of JCAD, an adhesion molecule of endothelial cell, in regulating cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
kawai hiroya  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20346266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA TATSUEO  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00379413)
杜 隆嗣  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50379418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOH RYUJI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (50379418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsJCAD / angiogenesis / 血管内皮細胞 / 循環器 / 血管新生 / 動脈硬化 / 接着分子 / VE-カドヘリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell culture experiments revealed impaired angiogenic ability (proliferation, migration, and tube formation) by the knockdown of JCAD with siRNA. We have generated mice lacking JCAD (mKIAA1462 -/-) by gene-targeted deletion of JCAD to address in vivo angiogenic function. mKIAA1462-/- mice did not show morphological differences in development of retinal vasculature. Ex vivo aortic ring model demonstrated impaired neovascularization in aorta from mKIAA1462-/- mice than control wild-type mice (p<0.05). Tumor growth was assessed by monitoring tumor volume after the subcutaneous injection of melanoma cells into the mice. mKIAA1462-/- mice exhibited 45% smaller tumor volume compared with wild-type mice (p<0.001). Histological assessment of the tumor exhibited less smooth muscle actin (SMA)-positive neovascularization determined by CD31 staining in tumor of mKIAA1462-/- mice than wild-type mice, indicating that knockdown of JCAD inhibited the vascular maturation in angiogenic process.