Molecular mechanism for arteriosclerosis and aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizumi Masao  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科, 教授 (20282626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kokubo Hiroki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (10270480)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / Osteoprotegerin / オステオプロテジェリン / Trail / エイコサペンタエン酸 / Jun Kinase / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated the possible involvement of Osteoprotegerin (OPG) in the prevention of AAAs through inhibition of Tumor necrosis factor-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL). After the induction of AAA by CaCl2 treatment, diameters of aorta were significantly increased with destruction of elastic fibers in the media in Opg knockout (KO) mice, as compared to wild-type mice.
Moreover, up-regulation of TRAIL expression was observed in the media by immunohistochemical assay. In smooth muscle cells (SMCs) culture system, both the TRAIL-induced expression of matrix metalloproteinase-9 and the chemoattractive effect of TRAIL on SMCs were inhibited by OPG. These data suggest that Opg may play a protective role in the development of AAA through its antagonistic effect on Trail.