| Project/Area Number |
25461132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO TAKESHI 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80380153)
小坂 博昭 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60158897)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 血管新生 / 内皮細胞 / 受容体 / サイトカイン / 成長因子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Angiogenesis is a process in which new blood vessels arise from pre-existing ones. A better understanding of angiogenesis may lead to a development of novel therapeutic interventions for a wide array of disease states. In the present study, we focused on a maturation process of newly formed vessels, and revealed novel actions of a cytokine TGFbeta1. Furthermore, we have newly synthesized a pro-angiogenic adenosine-like agent termed COA-Cl. COA-Cl on the one hand induces VEGF to promote vessel sprouting from fibroblasts, and on the other hand stimulates S1P1 receptor in vascular endothelial cells to promote vessel maturation. Thus, these findings may contribute for the development of a pharmacological intervention to modulate angiogenic processes.