Pathophysiology of brain ischemia focused on ROS-producing enzyme Nox4 expressed in brain microvascular pericytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURODA JUNYA  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70614858)
Research Collaborator AGO Tetsuro
NISHIMURA Ataru
TACHIBANA Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNox4 / 脳血管周皮細胞 / 脳虚血 / 活性酸素 / Neurovascular Unit / 血液脳関門 / PDGFRβ / 脳梗塞治療 / 脳梗塞 / 脳浮腫 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain microvascular pericyte, one of the cells constituting neurovascular unit, plays a pivotal role in pathophysiology of brain ischemia. We have found that Nox4, an enzyme producing reactive oxygen species (ROS), was expressed in brain microvascular pericyte and that Nox4 was upregulated by some stimuli such as hypoxic condition and angiotensin II and was involved in proliferation of the cells. In brain ischemia, Nox4 was associated with breakdown of blood-brain barrier and enlargement of the infarct, and activation of NFκB and MMP9 was important as its mechanism. We also raised the possibility that in ischemic conditions, basic FGF could be involved in upregulation of PDGFRβ, a protein playing a role in pericyte function. Nox4 in brain pericytes could be a potential target for new therapies of cerebrovascular diseases.