| Project/Area Number |
25461138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoh Mamoru 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90305996)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Tomonori 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30347851)
MAESAWA Chihaya 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326647)
ISHIKAWA Yuh 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20583537)
HACHIYA Tsuyoshi 岩手医科大学, いわて東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (20580088)
SHIWA Yu 岩手医科大学, いわて東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (00647753)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | DNAメチル化 / Small RNA / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 震災ストレス / DNAメチル化解析 / 3層オミックス解析 / microRNA解析 / microRNA / バイオマーカー / 冠動脈疾患 / DNAメチル / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 白血球 / 次世代シーケンサー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been already known that serial disasters, such as the great earthquake, is relate to an increased number of patients with coronary artery disease. Indeed, the number of patients with failing heart increased after the Great East Japan Earthquake (Nakamura et al. Am J Cardiol 2012). This study has investigated that the earthquake stress induces DNA methylation of atherosclerosis-related genes and abnormal profiling of small non-coding RNAs and then may be involve in the pathogenesis of atherosclerotic dieases.