The mechanism of vascular calcification and endothelial dysfunction in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KAJIMOTO HIDEMI  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50349700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩元 美子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30597422)
打和 大幹  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30624506)
甲斐 久史  久留米大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60281531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性腎不全 / 血管病 / 血管内皮機能 / 血管石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BMP receptor signaling has a pivotal role in endothelial dysfunction, in addition to osteogenic differentiation of VSMCs, in the early stage of CKD without vascular remodeling. An increase in PTEN protein is involved in the mechanism by which BMP receptor activation inhibits Akt-eNOS signaling in CKD. Our observations suggest that BMP receptor signaling would be a promising target for the prevention and treatment of both endothelial dysfunction and vascular calcification in the early stage of CKD patients.