Development of a novel gene transferable HDL-generating peptide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA YOSHINARI  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70373149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKU KEIJIRO  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
MATSUNAGA YOUICHI  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80239053)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド / アポリポ蛋白 / 高比重リポ蛋白 / 人工HDL / 動脈硬化 / 遺伝子導入 / 高比重リポタンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HDL-targeted therapy is in the spotlight for anti-atherosclerosis treatment. An apoA-I mimetic peptides, FAMP5 has been established, and it confirmed that 16-weeks treatment of FAMP5 inhibits aortic atherosclerotic plaque progressions with an improvement of HDL biological functions in ApoE-/- atherosclerotic model. Furthermore, FAMP5-Duo, a novel symmetrical ApoA-I mimetic peptide which has a lysine with the side chain at the C-terminus end was developed. Consequently, it was identified a gene transferring and confirmed the transferred protein expressions by FAMP5-Duo in addition to an improvement of ABCA1-specificity.
A novel gene transferable HDL-generating peptide was developed and it has significant atheroprotective potential and may prove to be a therapeutic tool for atherosclerotic diseases.