Elucidation of the mechanism of development of different types of aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2014-2015)
National Defense Medical College (2013)
Principal Investigator
Isoda Kikuo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00532475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈瘤 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 骨髄 / DPP-4阻害 / アンジオテンシンII / DPP-4阻害薬 / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected that the IL-1Ra present in both bone marrow (BM)-derived cells and non-BM cells helps to suppress arterial inflammation and promote re-endothelialization, thus resulting in decreased neointimal formation and development of aneurysm. These novel findings shed new light on the mechanisms underlying the development of aneurysm. We also revealed that a dipeptidyl‐peptidase‐4 inhibitor appeared to suppress neointimal formation by inhibiting inflammation, independently of its effects on glucose or cholesterol metabolism in mice. We have published these articles.