FLNA mutations and thoracic aortic aneurysm/dissections : new roles in aortopathy in the young
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Morisaki Hiroko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40311451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFLNA遺伝子 / 異所性灰白質 / エーラスダンロス症候群 / 胸部大動脈瘤 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全 / FLNA / 僧房弁閉鎖不全 / 血小板機能異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FLNA was shown as a responsible gene for X-linked PNH. Recently cardiovascular involvement, including valve insufficiency or aortic aneurysm, was reported in several cases with FLNA mutations. We investigated incidence of FLNA mutation in 372 individuals with young-onset or familial TAAD and/or related connective tissue disorders, who were confirmed not to have any pathogenic mutation in FBN1, TGFBR1, TGFBR2, ACTA2 or SMAD3. FLNA mutations were identified in 7 probands ( 4males 3 females). Family study identified 5 more cases. All 6 male cases showed severe joint hypermobility but PNH were noticed in only 2 cases, while only 2 female cases showed mild joint hypermobility and 4 presented PNH. Aortic aneurysms were presented in 7 cases, and 3 cases needed aortic replacement surgery. 8 cases presented mitral valve insufficiency and 2 went through mitral valve replacement surgery. In total, cardiovascular involvement were common in FLNA mutation carriers.