Development of the pressure variable controlled tidal expiratory flow monitoring device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa hiromasa  東北大学, 環境・安全推進センター, 准教授 (90361162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Hajime  東北大学, 環境・安全推進センター, 教授 (60333788)
IROKAWA Toshiya  東北大学, 環境・安全推進センター, 准教授 (70375179)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords呼吸機能 / 換気障害診断 / NEP / スパイロメトリー / 換気障害 / COPDスクリーニング / 呼吸機能検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This aim is to develop a new cooperation-free simple measuring device as a substitute for spirometer.We have developed a new device to monitor the change in tidal expiratory flow by applying variable negative pressure at the mouth during tidal expiration.The tidal expiratory flow increased by increasing the negative pressure during tidal expiration. The reduction in increment of the tidal expiratory flow occurred in obstructive ventilatory impairment. The change in increment of the tidal expiratory flow by variable negative expiratory pressure was shown to be useful for detecting ventilatory impairments. This result suggests that this new cooperation-free simple measuring developed device, is a substitute for spirometer.