Comprehensive analysis of risk factors for asthma and COPD by prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Tohru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50282356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIZAWA NOBUYUKI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00301896)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords喘息 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 前向き研究 / 遺伝子多型 / COPD / 肺機能 / 遺伝多型 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / IgE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A follow-up survey of 1312 healthy volunteers for 5 years demonstrated 35 new-onset asthma and 11 COPD patients. FEV1/FVC in the COPD group was significantly lower than that in the control group. Heretabilities for %FVC, %FEV1, and FEV1/FVC were estimated to be 71, 52, and 42%, respectively. Then, genome-wide association study using the healthy volunteers and asthma patients suggested that HAS2 and HCG22 are associated with the development of asthma.