Biomarker targeting pulmonary vaculopathy of pulmonary hypertension and association of them with gene polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Nobuhiro  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (40292700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAO SEIICHIRO  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80431740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO TORU  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20170764)
NAKANISHI NORIHUMI  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓内科, 部長 (80164234)
UEDA HATSUE  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病理部臨床病理科, 部長 (40522983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / バイオマーカー / オーダーメード治療 / 右心機能 / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate new pulmonary vascular biomarkers ; to find association of them with severity of pulmonary hypertension, surgical outcome in chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH), prognosis; to investigate the association of activity of the biomarkers and gene polymorphism for personalized medicine. Pentlaxin-3 (PTX-3) was the most sensitive biomarker of CTEPH and may be useful marker for early diagnosis, although PTX3 levels did not correlate with the severity of the pulmonary hemodynamics even stratified by gene polymorphisms. Preoperatively high fibrinogen and low plasminogen values in CTEPH are associated with poor long-term postoperative outcome. For PET, accumulation on pulmonary arterial wall was high in some of CTEPH, but the level of SUV max was lower than sarcoma of the pulmonary artery. Finally we found 4 new pulmonary specific peptide biomarkers associated with CTEPH using the protein array method for screening of autoantibodies.