Improvements of the catheter treatment and gene analysis for patients with pulmonary arteriovenous malformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA YASUNORI  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60343092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Toshihiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20527882)
SAKAO Seiichiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80431740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺動静脈奇形 / 肺動静脈瘻 / インターベンション / コイル塞栓 / 遺伝性出血性末梢血管拡張症 / コイル / 遺伝性出血性毛細血管拡張症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arteriovenous fistula (pAVM) is the pulmonary vascular disease which pulmonary artery and pulmonary vein shunt without passing through the capillary. We studied the clinical features of patients of pAVM and transcatheter coil embolotherapy. We estimated the rate of shrinkage of the longest diameter of the aneurysmal sac and the presence of coil recanalization using 4D dynamic contrast-enhanced 320-slice CT. All the lesions that had disappearance of the aneurysmal sac showed successful treatment. All the lesion which had < 30% reduction in sac size, showed recanalization on CT. Residual fistula that had > 30% reduction in the size of the aneurysmal sac were observed recanalization in 60% of lesions. It is important to make the fully embolization.