A role of anti-CADM-140/MDA5 antibodies in rapidly progressive interstitial lung disease associated with amyopathic dermatomyositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Toshinori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (40361919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Takuro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00444159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚筋炎 / 間質性肺炎 / 抗CADM-140/MDA5抗体 / サイトカイン / CX3CL1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with amyopathic dermatomyositis (ADM) sometimes develop rapidly progressive interstitial lung disease (ILD). Although anti-CADM-140/MDA5 antibody titer could predict the course of ADM-ILD, it is not clear how this antibody is involved in the pathogenesis of the disease. We retrospectively collected clinical records and preserved serum before treatment of consecutive patients with ADM-ILD since 2000 to 2014. Of 13 patients enrolled, four did not respond to therapy and died. The mean anti-CADM-140/MDA5 antibody titer was significantly higher in patients who did not responded (p<0.05). Then we measured serum cytokine/growth factor (GF) protein concentration using a multiplex immunoassay system. Relationship analyses between the antibody titer and each cytokine/GF protein concentration revealed that Spearman's rank correlation coefficients were more than 0.4 in 13 cytokine/GF proteins. The strongest correlation was found between the antibody titer and CX3CL1 (r=0.8897).