How GM-CSF inhalation improves clinical and biological factors in pulmonary alveolar proteinosis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tazawa Ryushi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70301041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakata Koh  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
Ishii Haruyuki  杏林大学, 医学部呼吸器内科, 准教授 (30406970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺胞蛋白症 / GM-CSF / 抗GM-CSF抗体 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液 / 抗GM-CSF自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we approached therapeutic mechanisms of GM-CSF inhalation, a novel therapy for autoimmune pulmonary alveolar proteinosis. The studies on CT images of the patients, who underwent GM-CSF inhalation therapy, revealed that including intensity of the opacities to CT grading was useful for evaluating therapeutic response, suggesting improvement of intensity rather than extent of the opacities of more importance. Follow-up observation of the patients demonstrated that baseline %VC might be a prognostic factor for disease recurrence. Reduction of VC might be due to accumulation of surfactant-derived materials in the alveolar space, while fibrotic changes were not remarkable in the CT images of the patients. Notably, the CT grading also had significant correlation with serum markers such as SP-D and KL-6. Comparison of recombinant human GM-CSF derived from cells of three species revealed that sialylated oligosaccharide moieties prolong the bioactivity of rhGM-CSF in vitro.