RNA interference for the therapy of pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Osamu  三重大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (90197244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Gabazza Esteban  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00293770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / RNA干渉 / 転写因子 / ペリオスチン / 肺線維症 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺気腫 / 核酸 / NFkappaB / ET-1 / 難病 / off-target / 内皮細胞障害 / エンドセリン受容体 / エンドセリン / 炎症 / 核酸siRNA干渉 / エントセリン / エントセリンレセプター / 動物モデル / モノクロタリン / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary hypertension may be of unknown etiology or caused by underlying disorders including emphysema, lung fibrosis or thromboembolism. This study evaluated the usefulness of RNA interference against NF-kappaB and periostin for pulmonary hypertension associated with lung fibrosis and emphysema. Cigarette smoke extract significantly increased the expression of endothelin and its receptors in pulmonary epithelial cells. Mice with emphysema was treated with siRNA against NF-kappaB. Alveolar wall destruction and lung inflammation were significantly suppressed by NF-kappaB siRNA compared to untreated mice. In addition, periostin siRNA significantly inhibited the development of fibrosis compared to control RNA. Overall, the results of this investigation clearly demonstrated the usefulness of siRNA therapy against transcription factor and matrix protein for the treatment of diseases that frequently lead to the development of pulmonary hypertension.