Effects of ex-smoking on chronic inflammatory airway diseases: analysis through epigenomic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hisako  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60359809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURO SHIGEO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60344454)
SATO ATSUYASU  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (30706677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords喫煙喘息 / ADAM33 / エピゲノム解析 / 喫煙暴露 / 気道平滑筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we aimed to clarify genomic/epigenomic changes in smoking-associated airway inflammation, which is characterized with mixed type inflammation of eosinophilic/type 2 and neutrophilic inflammations in asthma. In clinical samples, we found that sensitization to staphylococcus aureus enterotoxins (SE) was associated with smoking status. However, stimulation with SE to cultured airway smooth muscle cells did not show any significant changes in several cytokines that were candidate for epigenomic analysis. We then focused on genotyping of eosinophilic/type 2 asthmatics, which lead to identification of SNPs of IL4Rα and ADAM33 as important genome markers of asthma exacerbations. More importantly, a SNP of ADAM33 was associated with mixed type inflammation, which is a typical endotype of smoker asthma. These findings may be a clue to understand smoking-associated airway inflammation and efficient analysis of the epigenetic changes, which is closely associated with genomic changes.