| Project/Area Number |
25461156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shigeo Muro 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60344454)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO ATSUYASU 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (30706677)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA TOMOYUKI 関西医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20362527)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 呼吸器内科 / 肺気腫 / 細胞外マトリクス / 炎症 / 画像解析 / 臨床呼吸器学 / COPD / 再生医療 / 気道炎症 / 細胞外マトリックス / 免疫 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our COPD prospective observational clinical study, we recruited 82 COPD subjects. Preliminary analysis showed that humoral immunity influence the frequency of COPD exacerbations. The observation period will complete at the end of June 2016, and we will finalize the data and analyze the final data. At the same time, we established the model mouse of the pulmonary emphysema by giving a small amount of proteolytic enzyme in the respiratory tract. We tried to prevent emphysema development by adding elastic fiber synthetic related protein in the lung, however, we could not find strong evidence that our method could prevent emphysema in the whole lung. However, the pathology showed that some destroyed lung field were repaired by new lung cells. We will continue to study this repair process and try to establish new regenerative method in COPD treatment.