Analysis of resistance mechanism to amrubicin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tachihara Motoko  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40448626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA YOSHIHIRO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20291453)
KOBAYASHI KAZUYUKI  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50403275)
TAMURA DAISUKE  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (80646597)
NAGANO TATSUYA  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特命助教 (80624684)
小谷 義一  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90403287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアムルビシン / 薬剤耐性 / アンフィレグリン / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amrubicin (AMR) has shown promising activity for lung cancer. However, little is known about the mechanism of resistance for this agent.
Transcriptome analysis of amrubicinol (AMR-OH)-resistant lung cancer cell lines (H520/R, and DMS53/R) showed that amphiregulin (AREG) was most highly up-regulated gene in both of the AMR-OH-resistant cells compared to H520 and DMS53. AREG concentration in cultured medium of DMS53/R was higher compared to DMS53 after 72h culture with AMR-OH. A conditioned medium from DMS53/R decreased sensitivity to AMR-OH in DMS53. On the other hand, DMS53/R transfected with siRNA directed against AREG recovered sensitivity to AMR-OH. Additional administration of cetuximab (CET) on AMR-OH also recovered sensitivity to AMR-OH in DMS53/R. AMR/CET treatment showed higher antitumor activity in DMS53/R-bearing mice than AMR treatment.