Proteomic analysis and genotyping of nontuberculosis mycobacteria to investigate effects of traditional Chinese medicines against pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SANO Chiaki  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70325059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田納 豊  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70432614)
礒部 威  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (70284198)
金廣 優一  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (60609197)
三浦 聖高  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (90646986)
冨岡 治明  安田女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40034045)
吉山 裕規  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253147)
Research Collaborator TANINO Ryosuke  島根大学, 医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌 / 漢方薬 / 免疫補助療法 / マウスモデル / ジェノタイプ / 感染実験 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nontuberculosis mycobacterial infections are characterized by the ineffectiveness of antimycobacterial drugs. The disease results in immuno-suppression and infection with dormant types of mycobacteria and, to date, available chemotherapy regimens are limited. The aim of this study was to investigate useful traditional Chinese medicines for adjunctive chemotherapy against refractory mycobacteriosis. First, we investigated whether the drug susceptibility profile of the Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) is associated with the genotype. Next, we established a human nodular bronchiectatic MAC lung disease model by novel intrapulmonary injection techniques. The oral administration of “Mao-To” decreased the expression of Th2-related cytokines in novel mouse models.