A new strategy for treatment of lung fibrosis; Identification of a complementary peptide which inhibited PDGF/PDGFR signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Momoyo  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (10403750)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド / 肺線維症 / PDGF / PDGFR / 抗線維化ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a progressive disease with poor prognosis. The molecular mechanisms involved in the progression of IPF are not fully understood. However, the platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)/PDGF receptor pathway is thought to play a critical role in fibrogenesis of the lungs. In the present study, we investigated whether the targeted inhibition of PDGF signal by using a complementary peptide, has the potential to regulate pulmonary fibrosis. Complementary peptides inhibited the proliferation of lung fibroblasts in response to PDGF. Additionally, we showed that complementary peptides bind to the surface of lung fibroblasts using immunofluorescence staining. Transbronchial administration of complementary peptides ameliorated the pulmonary fibrosis induced by bleomycin in mice. These data suggest that it can become a promising target for therapeutic approaches to pulmonary fibrosis.