Clarification of the pathogenesis and the development of therapeutic modality for fungus associated asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSE Hiroto  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (60336154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 千鶴  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (50380978)
河野 茂  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (80136647)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 真菌 / 好中球 / 形質細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 真菌感作重症喘息 / マクロライド / 細胞ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It remains a critical clinical issue to clarify the pathogenesis and the development of therapeutic modality for severe asthma with high dose inhaled corticosteroids. Fungus associated asthma is representative of severe asthma. Aspergillus fumigatus induces steroid-resistant neutrophilic inflammation via Th17 in asthmatic airway. Inoculation of plasmacytoid dendritic cell into the airway attenuates neutrophilic airway inflammation thorough downregulation of Th17 and upregulation of Treg and thus could be a potential therapeutic modality for severe fungus associated asthma.