Project/Area Number |
25461162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Tetsuya 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (50457511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福島 千鶴 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (50380978)
松瀬 厚人 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60336154)
土田 朋子 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60581949)
Research Collaborator |
OBASE Yasushi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 人工甘味料 / 気管支喘息 / 気道炎症 / アスパルテーム / 酸化ストレス / 動物モデル / 気道アレルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nowadays, artificial sweeteners are very popular in our daily diet. Because, the number of obesity people is increasing in the world. On the other hand, many reports suggest the risk of artificial sweeteners to our health. Many reports showed that artificial sweeteners increase the risk of obesity and diabetes type 2.Aspartame is a representative artificial sweetener most commonly used in the world. So, the health risks of aspartame are drawing attention. Our study shows that aspartame exacerbated allergic airway inflammation in dose dependent manner.And,the results suggested that asprtame itself could cause allergic airway inflammation.