| Project/Area Number |
25461164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Isao 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00250762)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山内 広平 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20200579)
曽良 一郎 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40322713)
伊左治 知弥 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80433514)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 喘息 / ストレス / オピオイド受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / 免疫学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Psychological stress is recognized as a key factor in the exacerbation of allergic asthma. Previously, we have reported that μ-opioid receptors in the central nervous system are involved in the stress-induced exacerbation of asthma using a mouse model. In the present study, we investigated the association between the functional single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) of rs1799971 in the μ-opioid receptor gene (OPRM1) and asthma exacerbation in ambulatory patients. SNP genotyping analysis showed that the allele frequencies for rs1799971 were 35.9% AA, 40.7% AG, and 22.9% GG in the patients with asthma. GG homozygotes, compared with A carriers, showed greater airway responses to methacholine. Among the obese patients, G carriers, compared with AA homozygotes, had higher eosinophil counts in the peripheral blood and greater airflow limitation (as measured by FEV1%). These results suggest that SNP of rs1799971 in the OPRM1 may be associated with asthma exacerbation.