Ameliorating effects of nitric oxide and/or hydrogen gas inhalation on ARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hirosuke  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70153632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Masaru  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00234500)
FUJII Shigemoto  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00325333)
AKAIKE Takaaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20231798)
KOKUBO Kenichi  北里大学, 医療衛生部, 准教授 (20287965)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素ガス / 一酸化窒素ガス / 吸入療法 / ARDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to clarify the effects of inhalation of either nitric oxide (NO) or hydrogen gas, or simultaneous inhalation of both gases for a mouse model of lethal septic shock due to severe lung injury.
NO gas inhalation provide beneficial effect such as inhibitions of neutrophil infiltration and vascular permeability increase, but adverse effect such as interleukin-6 (proinflammatory cytokine) increase, and resulted in the no change in the survival. On the other hand, hydrogen gas inhalation cannot inhibit neutrophil infiltration but inhibit vascular permeability increase and did not change interleukin-6 level, and resulted in the improved survival. Simultaneous inhalation of both gases will be a good strategy to reduce adverse effects of NO without eliminating the beneficial effects of NO.