Circulating CD27-CD4+T cells in patients with asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Harada Norihiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10465065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 補助シグナル分子 / 自然リンパ球 / バイオマーカー / Th2 / CD27 / ペリオスチン / テネイシンC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have repoted an important role for CD27 in the development of pathogenic Th2 cells in a murine model of allergic lung inflammation. Moreover, not only Th2 cells but also a variety of innate subsets of lymphoid cells such as innate lymphoid cells (ILCs), and mucosal-associated invariant T (MAIT) cells are involved in asthma and may have important effector functions in asthmatics. In the present study, we investigated whether the CD27-CD4+T cells ILCs and MAIT cells in the peripheral blood of patients with asthma would be associated with clinical asthma parameters. There were no significant differences in the frequencies of CD27-CD4+T cells, ILCs and MAIT cells between the asthma severity groups. The percentage of activated NK cells, group 1 ILCs, group 2 ILCs, group 3 ILCs and MAIT cells in the peripheral blood of asthmatics were positively correlated with each other, and may orchestrate immune responses, but not behave as an individual population, in asthmatic airway inflammation.