Elucidation of smoking-sensitive genes in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease with genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takuya  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70255438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Akira  東海大学, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (80384866)
GOTOU Shinya  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50225653)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 喫煙感受性遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide association studies for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) have been developed, and COPD-associated genes have been reported. We aimed to explore these genes by using 2nd generation sequencer, and elucidate the differences of sequences between COPD patients and the control subjects in Japanese population. After approval of IRB, DNAs were collected from 90 COPD patients. Clinical information of each patient was also collected. Sequences of previously reported COPD-associated genes such as INTS12, GSTCD, NPNT, AGER, ADAM19, BICD1, SERPINA1, CHRNA3/5 were analyzed. There were variants in these genes in Japanese population. Our future plans are to examine the significance of these variances in the pathogenesis of COPD.