To explore new therapy for cachexia, glucose intolerance, and atherosclerosis in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI TAKAO  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (30459664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSHIBA Kazutetsu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60231776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCOPD / cachexia / 合併症 / 皮下脂肪 / 内臓脂肪 / 糖尿病 / 血管新生 / 肺気腫 / やせ / 内臓脂肪蓄積 / 糖代謝異常 / 高二酸化炭素血症 / 血管内皮障害 / DNA障害 / 糖脂質代謝異常 / E-CDPD仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is associated with cachexia and comorbidities that have a significant impact on its prognosis. We explored the role of subcutaneous adipose tissue for new approach to cachexia and comorbidities in COPD, particularly pulmonary emphysema. We identified reduced fat tissue angiogenesis as the mechanism of wasting of subcutaneous adipose tissue in a mouse model with pulmonary emphysema. Wasting of subcutaneous adipose tissue leads to ectopic fat accumulation in visceral adipose tissue and impaired glucose homeostasis due to the lower capacity for storage of surplus energy. A stimulator of angiogenesis improved fat tissue angiogenesis and restored the capacity of subcutaneous adipose tissue, and consequently improved both ectopic fat accumulation and impaired glucose homeostasis. Targeting the vascular component of adipose tissue by modulation of angiogenesis may be developed as a useful therapeutic intervention in cachexic emphysema patients.