Finishing blow therapy in lung cancer with driver gene mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Gemma Akihiko  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20234651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIKE Masahiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30366687)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (80222115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドライバー遺伝子 / セカンドアタック / 肺癌 / cancer stem cell / アポトーシス / 転写因子 / driver gene 変異 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to cure lung cancer with driver gene mutation, we searched second targets of the tumors. We focused on the molecules concerning with the cancer stem cell properties in the resistant cell subpopulations after drug exposure and the molecules in p53 signaling. At first, we established five resistant subpopulations with cancer stem cell like properties of lung cancer cell lines with driver gene mutation and identified the key molecules of the resistance. In addition, we identified the transcriptional molecules in PI3K-mTOR signaling varied in the process of EGFR-TKI treatment. Drug induced apotosis was dependent on Bax- and Bak-induction pathway and activated by BH3-mimetic ABT-263.