Research for biomarker of chemotherapy related-acute exacerbation of idiopathic interstitial pneumonias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Minegishi Yuji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80386234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIKE Masahiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30366687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 肺癌 / 急性増悪 / 化学療法 / バイオマーカー / プロテオーム解析 / 特発性間質性肺炎 / 原発性肺癌 / 網羅的タンパク質解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this proteomic analysis for lung cancer patients combined with IIPs are follows; the first is to discover biomarkers to predict the acute exacerbation (AE) of IIPs caused by chemotherapy, the second is to discover useful biomarkers for diagnosis of AE of IIPs. In clinical trials, AE of IIPs was occurred in five cases out of fifty case. The two cases were compared with two control cases who did not occur an AE during all clinical course. Proteomic analyses of serum samples were performed using antibody array. In AE cases, IL-12, -16, 22, -33, MMP-10, -11, -19, and TGF-beta1 were up-regulated at the onset of AE. ANd Angiopoietin-1, -2, c-Kit, IGF-BP3, PDGFB, TGF-beta2, TGF-beta-receptor3 were down-regulated. In comparison two AE cases with two control cases E-cadherin, FGF-acidic, GM-CSF, INF-beta, and IGF-II were relatively high. And beta2-microglobulin, Bone BMP-7, CD14, CRP, HER3, IL-6, MCP-2, MMP-10, NGF-beta, TNF-alfa, TGF-beta2 were relatively low.