Investigation on pathogenesis and therapy of COPD with phenotypes of Marfan syndrome, especially on its relation to ECM malformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kida Kozui  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90142645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Arai Tomio  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20232019)
Betsuyaku Tomoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60333605)
Ishii Takeo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90445750)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 遺伝子多型 / ECM / マルファン症候群 / 肺気腫 / Marfan症候群 / 細胞外基質 (ECM) / TGF-beta / アンギオテンシン / LTBP4 / 動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COPD with thracic aneurysm is similar to Marfan syndrome from the clinical point of view, and both diseases could have a common pathogenesis through extracellular (ECM) malformation. Thus, we hypothesized that ECM-related genes have critical roles in pathogenesis of emphysema and their genetic variations (single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs)) are associated with emphysema severity in human.Two populations were studied: population A comprised 574 smokers including 352 COPD , and population B comprised 329 smokers including 258 COPD . In population A. A G allele at SNP rs1051303 (one of the coding SNPs of LTBP4) was positively correlated with the low-attenuation area (LAA%) in the upper lung (p = 0.029) in population A, and this relationship was validated in population B in one-sided test (p = 0.038). LTBP4 might have a critical role in pathogenesis of emphysema in human. The pathogenetic mechanism related to LTBP4 remains to be elucidated.